Biedermann, E. J. (Edward Julius), 1849-1933

From Catholic Romantic Music
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Life

Born: 11-8-1849, Milwaukee

Died: 11-26-1933, Freeport N.Y

Biography

Pseudonym: E. J. Bonhomme Served as organist at Old St. Mary's (from 1885) and St. Francis de Sales in New York City. Retired from playing in 1918 when his eyesight failed.

List of sacred works

  • Ave verum, SSA org New York: A. Cortada, 1884
  • Missa in honorem B.M. Virginis : for unison chorus, op. 30 JFB
  • Panis angelicus (2-part, org)
  • Salve Regina (2-part, org)

Publications

External links

'Short biography in Caecilia, 60/9, Oct. 1934, p. 398

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox